Filme Porno

Neonatal Hypocalcemic Convulsions Secondary to Vitamin D Deficiency | Azzoug 1 | International Journal of Clinical Case Reports

A Letter

Neonatal Hypocalcemic Convulsions Secondary to Vitamin D Deficiency  

Said  Azzoug1 , Ilyes  Bekkaye2 , Farida Chentli2 , Djamila Meskine1
1 Endocrine diseases department Bologhine Hospital Algiers, Algeria
2 Endocrine diseases department Bab El Oued Hospital Algiers, Algeria
Author    Correspondence author
International Journal of Clinical Case Reports, 2017, Vol. 7, No. 10   doi: 10.5376/ijccr.2017.07.0010
Received: 20 Jul., 2017    Accepted: 29 Aug., 2017    Published: 08 Sep., 2017
© 2017 BioPublisher Publishing Platform
This is an open access article published under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
Preferred citation for this article:

Azzoug S., Bekkaye I., Chentli F., and Meskine D., 2017, Neonatal hypocalcemic convulsions secondary to vitamin D deficiency, International Journal of Clinical Case Reports, 7(10): 42-44 (doi: 10.5376/ijccr.2017.07.0010)


Vitamin D deficiency is a major public health issue affecting large proportions of the population. Therefore, maternal vitamin D deficiency is not uncommon. Infants born to mothers who are deficient in vitamin D are at risk of developing vitamin D deficiency and hypocalcaemia. We reported here a case of neonatal hypocalcaemic seizures secondary to vitamin D deficiency. A 25-day old, full term male infant presented two episodes of generalized seizures. Laboratory investigations in blood, revealed low calcium level at 5.5 mg/dl, elevated phosphatemia level at 9.6 mg/dl and high parathormone (PTH) level at 133.4 pg/ml. Unfortunately 25 hydroxy vitamin D assay was not available in the infant but it was low in the mother at 12.9 ng/ml. The infant was commenced on vitamin D and calcium supplements during some weeks which allowed normalization of calcium levels. After several months of treatment cessation, the infant was doing well, and his development was according to his chronological. His calcium, phosphatemia and PTH levels were within normal ranges without any treatment. Hypocalcemia in this infant was presumably due to vitamin D deficiency as other causes were unlikely. Neonatal hypocalcaemic seizures are a rare presentation of vitamin D deficiency. This case could have been preventable had the mother been given vitamin D supplementation during pregnancy and early lactation.

Primary hyperparathyroidism; Severe hypercalcemia; Endocrine emergency
[Full-Text PDF] [Full-Flipping PDF] [Full-Text HTML]
International Journal of Clinical Case Reports
• Volume 7
View Options
. PDF(136KB)
. Online fPDF
Associated material
. Readers' comments
Other articles by authors
. Said  Azzoug
. Ilyes  Bekkaye
. Farida Chentli
. Djamila Meskine
Related articles
. Primary hyperparathyroidism
. Severe hypercalcemia
. Endocrine emergency
. Email to a friend
. Post a comment